Election Summary Report
Somerset County, PA
General Primary
April 26, 2016
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Unofficial Election Results

04/26/16
22:29:54

Cards Cast 22073

Dem. President DEM
Total
Times Counted 7560
Total Votes 7207

Hillary Clinton 3112 43.18%
Bernie Sanders 3205 44.47%
Roque Rocky Fuente 143 1.98%
Write-in Votes 747 10.36%

Dem. US Senator DEM
Total
Times Counted 7560
Total Votes 7107

Joseph J. Vodvarka 693 9.75%
John Fetterman 1431 20.14%
Joe Sestak 1905 26.80%
Katie McGinty 2996 42.16%
Write-in Votes 82 1.15%

Dem. Attorney General DEM
Total
Times Counted 7560
Total Votes 6782

John Morganelli 1438 21.20%
Josh Shapiro 2387 35.20%
Stephen A. Zappala 2902 42.79%
Write-in Votes 55 0.81%

Dem. Auditor General DEM
Total
Times Counted 7560
Total Votes 6218

Eugene A. DePasquale 6166 99.16%
Write-in Votes 52 0.84%

Dem. State Treasurer DEM
Total
Times Counted 7560
Total Votes 6142

Joe Torsella 6100 99.32%
Write-in Votes 42 0.68%

Dem. Rep in Congress Dist. 9 DEM
Total
Times Counted 1701
Total Votes 133

Write-in Votes 133 100.00%

Dem. Rep in Congress Dist. 12 DEM
Total
Times Counted 5859
Total Votes 4970

Erin R. McClelland 4882 98.23%
Write-in Votes 88 1.77%

Dem. Rep Gen Assembly Dist. 51 DEM
Total
Times Counted 897
Total Votes 790

Tim Mahoney 785 99.37%
Write-in Votes 5 0.63%

Dem. Rep Gen Assembly Dist. 59 DEM
Total
Times Counted 1671
Total Votes 64

Write-in Votes 64 100.00%

Dem. Rep Gen Assembly Dist. 69 DEM
Total
Times Counted 4838
Total Votes 627

Write-in Votes 627 100.00%

Dem. Rep Gen Assembly Dist. 71 DEM
Total
Times Counted 154
Total Votes 140

Bryan Barbin 136 97.14%
Write-in Votes 4 2.86%

Dem. Delegate to Democratic National Convention Dist. 9 DEM
Total
Times Counted 1701
Total Votes 5800

Madeline M. Snyder 676 11.66%
Mike Cordaro 710 12.24%
Kathleen Hendricks 704 12.14%
Gillian Kratzer 529 9.12%
Alexis Waksmunski 608 10.48%
Melinda Deal 643 11.09%
Vincent A. Vicites 609 10.50%
James T. Davis 618 10.66%
Sheri Morgan 641 11.05%
Write-in Votes 62 1.07%

Dem. Delegate to Democratic National Convention Dist. 12 DEM
Total
Times Counted 5859
Total Votes 26147

Elaine Bellin 2374 9.08%
Cindy Shapira 2487 9.51%
Dwan B. Walker 2299 8.79%
Anita Prizio 2463 9.42%
Kevan M. Yenerall 2525 9.66%
Linwood Alford 2285 8.74%
Randy Shannon 2539 9.71%
Kerri Theuerl 2246 8.59%
Debbie Lambert 2555 9.77%
Kevin Kinross 2052 7.85%
Lisa T. Giorgetti 2096 8.02%
Write-in Votes 226 0.86%

Dem. Alt Delegate to Democratic National Convention Dist. 12 DEM
Total
Times Counted 5859
Total Votes 3344

Piyush Seth 3219 96.26%
Write-in Votes 125 3.74%

Rep. President REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 14272

Ted Cruz 3158 22.13%
Marco Rubio 87 0.61%
Jeb Bush 105 0.74%
Ben Carson 216 1.51%
John R. Kasich 1540 10.79%
Donald J. Trump 9062 63.49%
Write-in Votes 104 0.73%

Rep. US Senator REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 12600

Pat Toomey 12484 99.08%
Write-in Votes 116 0.92%

Rep. Attorney General REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 11928

Joe Peters 4823 40.43%
John Rafferty 7062 59.21%
Write-in Votes 43 0.36%

Rep. Auditor General REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 11616

John Brown 11593 99.80%
Write-in Votes 23 0.20%

Rep. State Treasurer REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 11422

Otto Voit 11392 99.74%
Write-in Votes 30 0.26%

Rep. Rep in Congress Dist. 9 REP
Total
Times Counted 4332
Total Votes 4152

Bill Shuster 2787 67.12%
Art Halvorson 1341 32.30%
Write-in Votes 24 0.58%

Rep. Rep in Congress Dist. 12 REP
Total
Times Counted 10027
Total Votes 8992

Keith Rothfus 8952 99.56%
Write-in Votes 40 0.44%

Rep. Rep in the Gen Assembly Dist. 51 REP
Total
Times Counted 2013
Total Votes 1622

Matthew Dowling 1473 90.81%
Write-in Votes 149 9.19%

Rep. Rep in the Gen Assembly Dist. 59 REP
Total
Times Counted 2488
Total Votes 2161

Mike Reese 2155 99.72%
Write-in Votes 6 0.28%

Rep. Rep in the Gen Assembly Dist. 69 REP
Total
Times Counted 9733
Total Votes 9095

Carl Walker Metzgar 9052 99.53%
Write-in Votes 43 0.47%

Rep. Rep in the Gen Assembly Dist. 71 REP
Total
Times Counted 125
Total Votes 105

Mark Amsdell 105 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

Rep. Delegate to the Republican National Convention Dist. 9 REP
Total
Times Counted 4332
Total Votes 9699

Lois Kaneshiki 807 8.32%
Bill Shuster 2672 27.55%
Debbie Taylor 1111 11.45%
Judy Ward 1184 12.21%
Cody Raymond Knotts 967 9.97%
David Show 853 8.79%
Bob Thomas 1161 11.97%
Joseph Lamantia 835 8.61%
Write-in Votes 109 1.12%

Rep. Alt Delegate to the Republician National Convention Dist. 9 REP
Total
Times Counted 4332
Total Votes 3381

August C. Stickel IV 3038 89.86%
Write-in Votes 343 10.14%

Rep. Delegate to the Republican National Convention Dist. 12 REP
Total
Times Counted 10027
Total Votes 25006

Bruce Keeler 2060 8.24%
Dave Majernik 1026 4.10%
Jill Cooper 2073 8.29%
Gabriel Keller 1199 4.79%
Jeff Steigerwalt 1912 7.65%
L. Roger Valente 567 2.27%
Sam Miclot 516 2.06%
Christopher Fromme 954 3.82%
James Vasilko 3350 13.40%
Mike McMullen 1488 5.95%
Joseph M. Sernell 2598 10.39%
Michele G. Trevorrow 1230 4.92%
Robert Howard 949 3.80%
Monica Morrill 3656 14.62%
Larry Borland 1305 5.22%
Write-in Votes 123 0.49%

Rep. Alt Delegate to the Republican National Convention Dist. 12 REP
Total
Times Counted 10027
Total Votes 18487

Christopher Fromme 2571 13.91%
Jeff Steigerwalt 2802 15.16%
Larry Borland 2310 12.50%
Steve Schlauch 1285 6.95%
Mike McMullen 2705 14.63%
Dave Majernik 1565 8.47%
Jill Cooper 2883 15.59%
Robert Howard 2099 11.35%
Write-in Votes 267 1.44%

Rep. Chairman County Committee REP
Total
Times Counted 14359
Total Votes 11910

Colleen R Dawson 11852 99.51%
Write-in Votes 58 0.49%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1
Total
Times Counted 22073
Total Votes 19321

YES 8777 45.43%
NO 10544 54.57%

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2
Total
Times Counted 22073
Total Votes 19187

YES 10348 53.93%
NO 8839 46.07%